Safflower is a thistle, an upright flower that can grow to be 3 feet tall and is mainly grown today for seed oil. When this seed oil is used in cosmetics, it is shown to reduce dry skin, making it a great moisturizer! It is one of the reasons we love safflower so much! Today's article is all about the history of safflowers and includes interesting facts about this plant as well.
Let's dive right in!
Photo Credit: Rawpixel pixabay.com
*** Disclosure: The statements below have not been evaluated by the FDA. They are not intended to diagnose, treat cure or prevent any sickness or disease. Please reach out to a medical professional for any medical advice.***
- Safflower was used as a dye in past centuries.
- It is believed that the safflower originated from central Asia.
- Safflower has been found in Egyptian tombs that date back to 3500 BC, and textiles found in King Tutankhamun’s tombare believed to have been dyed using safflowers! How crazy is that?!
- It has been called “the poor man's saffron” as it was often used as a cheaper alternative to saffron in many dishes, though it is said that the taste is quite bland compared to its counterpart.
- In the past, tea made from safflower leaves was used to reduce fevers by inducing sweating. It was most popularly used to treat childhood diseases such as measles.
- Using safflower as a dietary supplement has also been shown to reduce LDL (bad) cholesterol.
- Safflower oil can soothe your pet’s itchy skin when added to his or her food on a regular basis.
Safflowers are not only beautiful plants, they also have several medicinal and practical uses. What was your favorite fact about safflowers? Let us know down below in the comments section and check out the rest of our blog for more fun facts, articles, DIY ideas, and natural living tips!